Kieran Fanning,
The Black Lotus
(Samurai Wars 1)
Chicken House, 2015
ISBN 9781909489929
On this shortlist:
We have received 186 reviews of The Black Lotus. You can add a review or scroll down to read reviews.
By day, Kieran Fanning is a primary school teacher who enjoys helping his pupils to write, illustrate and publish their own books. By night, he writes his own stories, and has published a series of interactive puzzle books for children, as well as school textbooks. He has an MA in Children’s Literature and lives with his wife and two children in County Meath, Ireland. The Black Lotus is his first novel.
Ghost can turn invisible, Cormac can run up walls and Kate can talk to animals - all abilities which make them perfect recruits for the Black Lotus, a training school for ninjas. But when the Moon Sword - a source of unimaginable power - is stolen by samurai, the three are forced to put their new skills to the test in sixteenth-century Japan ...
The Black Lotus is the first book in The Samurai Wars series
Kieran grew up on a farm but wouldn't know a hogget if one hit him in the face
He once won a calf in a raffle
He can't spell squirrell
To find out more about Kieran visit his website http://www.kieranfanning.com/ or follow him on Twitter: @KieranJFanning
Jodie from Lawns Park Primary School :
Martha from Calverley C of E:
Ritika from Calverly c of e primary:
Caitlin from meadowfield primary school:
Oliver from Rawdon St.Peters:
Grace from HOLLYBUSH:
Nour from Ebor Gardens Primary Academy :
Tran from Shakespeare Primary School:
Daniel from St Urban Catholic primary:
Ella from Crossley Street Primary School :
Liam from Allerton Bywater Primary:
Harry from Allerton Bywater Primary School:
izzy from Alerton ce primary:
Callum from Raynville primary:
Anna from Greenfield primary school:
Sam from Kippax green field primary school:
Jack from Kappas greenfileds:
Holly from Beeston Primary School:
Elijah from Shire oak:
Amy from lawns park primary school:
Asha from Calverley CofE primary school:
Emily from Calverley c of e primary school:
Charlotte from Calverley C of E school :
Charlotte from Allerton C of E primary school:
Ollie from Pool in Wharfedale:
James from White Laithe Primary:
kieran from ST Francis primary:
Ellie-May from St. Francis Catholic Primary School:
Theo from Shire oak:
Lucas from Westgate Primary School:
Joseph from St. Urban's :
Sean from St Urbans:
Hamza from Harehills Primary School:
Sophie from St'Urbans:
Caoimhe from St. Urban's :
Helena from Green Lane Primary Academy :
Niall from Sacred Heart:
Erin from Westgate Primary School:
Sarah from Green Lane Primary Academy:
Morgan from Green Lane Primary Academy:
Hannah from Crossley street:
Rayaan from Adel Primary School:
Alexander from Adel Primary School:
Georgina from St Nicholas catholic primary school :
Megan from ST.Margaret's :
Max from st margarets:
Ella from ST.Margerets:
Maizie from Beeston Primary School :
Billie-may from sacred heart rc primary school:
Oliver from Sharp Lane Primary School:
Hector from Rawdon ST Peters:
Lauren from Hunslet St Marys :
Chloe from Hunslet St Marys :
Maleehah from Shire oak:
Leah from Hunslet St Marys :
Elijah from Shire oak:
Grace from HOLLYBUSH:
Harneeka from Allerton C of E Primary School:
Harneeka from Allerton C of E Primary:
kayleigh from st Josephs :
nathan from gildersome primary:
Declan from Holly bush primary school:
Jake from St.Josephs:
Patrick from St josephs Wetherby:
Alanis from Hunslet St marys:
Madison from Hunslet St Marys:
rean from Shire Oak C of E primary school:
Dominic from Ryecroft Academy:
Urvi from St nicholas primary catholic school :
Julliene from St Nicholas Catholic Primary School:
Daniel from St. Nicholas Catholic Primary School:
Leo from Holy Rosary & St Annes :
Neil from Holy Rosary & St Annes :
Melissa from Lawns Park Primary School:
Joshua from Lawns Park Primary School:
Krish from Alwoodley primary school:
Leah from Moor Allerton Hall Primary School:
Madihah from Alwoodley Primary School:
Alexander from Adel Primary School :
Yusuf from Allerton CofE primary school:
Megan from Gildersome Primary School:
Emily from Gildersome Primary School:
Cezara from Allerton C of E:
Blake from East Garforth Primary Academy:
Alisha from Calverley c of e :
Saarim from Calverly c.e primary school:
Hazel from Westgate Primary:
Molly from Ryecroft Academy:
Kate from Crossley Street:
Leah from Moor alerton hall primary school:
Ella from Crossley Street:
Mark from Beeston Primary:
Erin from Beeston Primary School:
Ruari from Farsley FarField Primary School:
Blaise from Farsley Farfield Primary School:
Beth from Farsley Farfield:
Thomas from Raynville Primary School:
Isabella from Otley All Saints Primary School :
Keira from St Francis Cathlic Primary School Morley:
Caitlin from Waterloo Primary School:
leon from holy family :
Ella-Rois from Holy Family Catholic Primary School:
ABIGAIL-FALLON from HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL:
Niamh from Holy family catholic primary school:
Raichel from Holy Family Catholic Primary:
Zuzanna from Holy Family Catholic Primary school:
Megan from Southroyd:
Harley from White laith primary school:
Tayyeb from Allerton ce Primary:
Giaan from Weetwood Primary School:
Christopher from Alwoodley Primary School:
Charlie from Alwoodley:
Jay from Alwoodley Primary School:
Toby from Ireland wood primary school:
Zoe from West End Primary:
Anna from Adel Primary School:
Jayna from Adel Primary School:
Amy from Greenhill Primary:
Anna from Weetwood primary:
Rimsha from Moor Allerton Hall Primary School:
Archie from Shireoak:
Aaisha from Shire Oak primary school:
Nikodem from East Garforth Primary Academy:
hamza from allerton cofe primary:
Laura from Thorner c of e primary school:
Alex from Calverley C of E primary :
Oliver from Calverly CofE primary:
Thomas from Crossley St primary school:
Jamie from Gildersome primary school :
Shayla from Middleton St Marys C of E primary school:
Madison from Green Lane Primary Academy:
louis from st margerets primary school:
jude from thorner primary school:
Hattie from Thorner C of E Primary School:
Ana-Luisa from Meadowfield Primary:
Jack from Alerton Bywater primary :
Ewan from FarsleyFarfieldPrimarySchool:
Mia from Allerton Bywater Primary:
Jacob from Crossley-st-primary-school:
Stanley from Gildersome Primary School:
Eesa from Alwoodley primary school:
Eesa from Alwoodley primary school:
Eesa from Alwoodley primary school:
Scarlett from Horsforth Featherbank Primary School:
Jemima from Horsforth Featherbank Primary School:
Evie from Horsforth Featherbank Primary School:
Louisa from Ryecroft Academy:
Avril from Ryecroft Academy:
Abaigael from Allerton c of e primary:
Katarina from Adel Primary School:
Ms from GREENHILL PRIMARY SCHOOL:
Alice from ST.Margaret's:
Louise from Allerton Bywater:
Danielle from GreenLanePrimaryAcademy:
Charlie from Weetwood primary school :
Joseph from Shire Oak:
Alexander from St Benerdicts:
Thomas from Calverley ce primary school:
Jagtar from Calverley c of e primary school:
Chloe from Crossley Street primary:
Daniel from Westgate Primary School:
Amy from Green Lane Primary Academy :
Nicolas from Sacred Heart Primary school:
lewis from greenhill primary school:
alfie from greenhill primary school:
James from Thorner Primary:
Eve from Southroyd primary and nursery school :
Zack from Otley All saints:
Jack from Horsforth Featherbank Primary School:
Alex from Horsforth Featherbank Primary Shcool:
Isaac from Chapel Allerton primary school:
Edie from Weetwood primary:
Lucy from Weetwood primary school:
Gursian from Crossley Street Primary School:
Sam from Southroyd primary school:
Emma from Southroyd Primary:
Carly from Green Lane Primary Academy:
Anya from Green Lane Primary Acadamy:
Josh P from Green Lane Primary Academy:
Josh P from Green Lane Primary Academy:
Dom from GLPA:
ALFIE from green lane:
Ben from Chapel Alleton Primary School:
Charlie from Beeston Primary School:
jamie from Weetwood primary school:
Alessandro from Wigton Moor Primary school: