Katherine Woodfine,
The Mystery of the Clockwork Sparrow
Egmont Books, 2015
ISBN 9781405276177
On this shortlist:
We have received 174 reviews of The Mystery of the Clockwork Sparrow. You can add a review or scroll down to read reviews.
Katherine Woodfine was born in Preston, she went to university in Bristol and Manchester and now lives in London. She was always obsessed with books and reading as a child, so it made sense that her first ever job was working in a bookshop, in fact she continued working in bookshops until she was in charge of them! She has also worked for the reading charity Book Trust, which meant that she got to work at lots of exciting events and meet authors she admired. She now spends her time writing books and working on projects related to children’s books.
Sophie can’t believe her luck when she lands a job at London’s most exciting new department store; as she and her friends (and rivals) prepare for the grand opening, London’s most dastardly criminals are plotting something terrible. Unfortunately for Sophie she is in the wrong place at the wrong time and becomes a suspect. Can she and her friends work out who the true culprit is? This is a good old-fashioned adventure story, with enchanting characters and fascinating Edwardian period details.
This is Katherine’s first book. The next book in this series, The Mystery of the Jewelled Moth, will be published in spring 2016.
In 2014, she started a monthly children’s book radio show ‘Down the Rabbit Hole’ on Resonance 104.4FM http://downtherabbitholeradio.tumblr.com/about
Apart from books and reading, Katherine loves tea, cosy jumpers and of course, cake!
To find out more about Katherine visit her website http://katherinewoodfine.co.uk or follow her on Twitter: @followtheyellow
Thomas from Calverley CofE primary school:
Thomas from Calverley CofE primary school:
Thomas from Calverley CofE primary school:
Leah from Rawdon st peters:
Harneeka from Allerton of E Primary School:
Téa from St.Francis Catholic Primary School:
Aaisha from Shire Oak C of E primary school:
Saarim from Calverley c of e primary school :
Amy from lawns park primary school:
Charlotte from Calverley C of E school :
Jagtar from Calverley c of e primary school:
tobias from calverley ce primary school:
Alex from Calverly C OF E primary school:
Alex from Calverly C OF E primary school:
Harneeka from Allerton C of E Primary School:
Alice from ST Margaret's:
Oliver from Otley All Saints C of E Primary School:
Sarah from Green Lane Primary Academy:
Sara from Harehills Primary School:
Charlotte from Allerton c of e primary school:
Jodie from Lawns Park Primary School :
Helena from Green Lane Primary Academy :
Georgina from St.nicholas catholic primary school:
Niall from Sacred Heart:
Erin from Westgate Primary School:
Matthew from Crossley Street Primary School :
James 😀😀😀😀😀😀😀 from Westgate Primary School:
James 🷠from Westgate Primary School:
Melissa from Lawns Park Primary School:
Jainaba from Alwoodley :
Joshua from Lawns Park Primary School:
Matilda from st.margrets C of E primary school:
:)Annie:) from ST Margret's C.of.E primary School:
Holly from Beestonprimary Primary School:
Liam from White Laith Primary:
taylor from harehills primary:
Sophia from Rawdon St Peters:
Leah from Rawdon St Peters:
nathan from gildersome:
Jack from Gildersome primary school:
Joyce from Holy Rosary & St Annes :
Joyce from Holy Rosary & St Annes :
Molly from Otley All Saints PrimarySchool:
Matthew from St Benedict's:
Ella-Rois from Holy Family Catholic Primary School:
Eloise from Pudsey Waterloo primary school:
Raichel from Holy Family Catholic Primary School:
ABIGAIL-FALLON from HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL:
Zuzanna from Holy Family Catholic primary school:
rean from Shire Oak C of E primary school:
Urvi from St nicholas primary catholic school :
Martha from Southroyd primary:
Julliene from St Nicholas Catholic Primary School:
Ella from Crossley Street Primary school :
Madihah from Primary School:
Yusuf from Allerton CofE primary school:
Megan from Southroyd:
hamza from allerton cofe primary:
OLIVIA from ST. URBANS:
Abigail from Allerton C of E:
Samuel from Great Preston C Of E Primary School :
Joseph from Shire oak:
Ellie-May from St.Francis catholic primary:
Martha from Calverley C of E:
Oliver from Calverley CofE primary:
Daniel from St Urban Catholic primary:
Caoimhe from St. Urban's :
Sophie from St.Urbans:
Joseph from St. Urbans:
Niyah from Scared heart primary Leeds :
Sean from St Urbans Catholic Primary School:
Kate from Crossley Street:
Caitlan from Beeston primary :
Jamie from Gildersome Primary School:
Stanley from Gildersome Primary School:
Violet from Adel Primary School:
Megan from Gildersome Primary School:
Jonathan from Farsley Farfield:
Blaise from Farsley Farfield Primary School:
Patrick from Raynville Primary School:
Lizzie from kippax greenfield:
Jemima from Horsforth Featherbank Primary School:
MEGAN from FEATHERBANK PRIMARY SCHOOL:
Gabriel from Pudsey Waterloo Primary School:
Sienna from White Laith Primary School:
Cezara from Allerton CE primary school :
Billie-may from Sacred heart Catholic primary school :
Daniel from Westgate Primary School:
Ramatoulie from Alwoodley primary school:
Maryam from Alwoodley Primary School:
Bayleigh from Ireland Wood Primary School:
Jacob from Crowley-st-Primary-school:
Anna from Adel Primary School:
Katarina from Adel Primary School:
Emily from St.Anthony's Catholic Primary School:
Ellie from Great Preston C of E primary school:
Dominic from Ryceroft academy:
Anna from Weetwood primary:
theodore from Shire oak:
Archie from Shire oak:
Harry from West End Primary School:
Alisha from Calverley C of E :
Asha from Calverley cofe primary school:
Isha from Allerton Church of England Primary:
Ella from Crossley Street :
Danielle from GreenLanePrimaryAcademy:
Gursian from Crossley Street Primary School:
Benjamin from Chapel Allerton Primary School:
Emma from Southroyd Primary:
Sam from Southroyd primary school:
Jayna from Adel Primary School:
Megan from ST.Margaret's :
Ella from S.T Margrets :
Alice from St Margaret's:
leah from Beeston primary :
Evie from Farsley Farfield:
Ariane from Alwoodley Primary School:
Emily from Otley All Saints primary school:
Scarlett from Horsforth Featherbank Primary School:
Emily from Sacred heart primary school:
Natasha from Southroyd Primary School:
Eve from Southroyd Primary:
Lucas from Westgate Primary School:
Amy from Green Lane Primary Academy :
Amy from Green Lane Primary Academy :
Eloise from Middleton St. Marys CofE Primary School:
Bethany from Middleton St Mary's C of E Primary School :
Emily from Gildersome Primary School:
Max from st.margarets:
Liam from Allerton Bywater:
Erin from Allerton Bywater Primary:
Charlie from Beeston primary school:
Edie from weetwood:
Fintan from St Francis:
Elijah from Shire oak:
georgie from st.benedict's:
Antony from Shire oak:
claudia from southroyd primary school:
Molly from Ryecroft Academy:
Emily from calverly C of E:
Ritika from Calverly C of E:
Elle from Beeston Primary School:
Mark from Beeston Primary:
Isabella from Otley All Saints Primary School :
Catherine from Featherbank Primary School:
Evie from Horsforth Featherbank Primary School :
Lauren from Hunslet S.T Marys:
Madison from Huslet st marys :
Leah from Hunslet St Marys :
Alanis from Hunslet St Mary's:
Morgan from Hunslet st marys :
Chloe from Hunslet ST Marys :
Charlie from Weetwood primary school :
Keira from St Francis Cathlic Primary School Morley:
Lauren from Green Lane Primary Academy:
Chloe from Crossley Street Primary:
Giaan from Weetwood Primary School:
Isla from Green Lane Primary Acaademy:
Maisie from Green Lane Primary Academy:
Zoe from Green Lane Primary Academy:
Matthew from Green Lane Primary Academy:
Matthew from Green Lane Primary Academy:
Sarah from Weetwood Primary school:
Niall from Sacred Heart RC Primary School:
Hannah from crossley street primary school:
Martha from Crossley street primary school :
Madison from Green Lane Primary Academy:
James from Thorner C of E primary:
Zainab from Wigton Moor Primary School:
Amreet from Wigton Moor Primary School:
Freya from Wigton Moor Primary School:
Laura from Thorner C of E Primary SChool:
Hattie from Thorner C of E Primary School:
Jamie from Weetwood Primary Shool: